April 29, 2014

TORONTO, ONTARIO–(Marketwired – April 29, 2014) – Altus Group Limited (“Altus Group” or “the Company”) (TSX:AIF) today released the final voting results from its 2014 annual and special meeting of shareholders held on April 28, 2014 in Toronto, Ontario.

Each of the nominees proposed for election as listed in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated March 13, 2014, was elected as a director by a majority of votes to serve until the next annual meeting or until their successors are elected or appointed.

Name of NomineeVotes For%Votes Withheld%
Robert G. Courteau16,355,28999.8721,4960.13
Anthony Gaffney16,192,30898.87184,4771.13
Diane MacDiarmid15,947,20097.38429,5852.62
A.B. (Sandy) McArthur15,975,60797.55401,1782.45
Raymond C. Mikulich16,210,59198.99166,1941.01
Harvey S. Naglie13,206,87780.643,169,90819.36
Eric W. Slavens16,350,31099.8426,4750.16

*All votes are by proxies tabulated 

The motions with respect to the appointment of Company’s auditor, Ernst & Young LLP, and to approve the other resolutions as described in the Company’s Management Information Circular, were also approved.

Other ResolutionsVotes For%Votes Withheld/Against%
Appointment of Auditors
(Ernst & Young LLP)
16,472,42299.28119,2830.72
Amendment to General By-law No. 1
(Increased quorum from 10% to 25%)
16,344,39699.8032,3890.20
Confirming General By-law No. 2
(Advance Notice By-law)
16,360,17099.9016,6150.10
Increase in Common Share Reserve
(Proposed increase of 950,000 shares)
14,911,57889.871,680,12710.13

*All votes are by proxies tabulated

 

About Altus Group Limited 

Altus Group is a leading provider of independent commercial real estate consulting and advisory services, software and data solutions. We operate five interrelated Business Units, bringing together years of experience and a broad range of expertise into one comprehensive platform: Research, Valuation and Advisory; ARGUS Software; Property Tax Consulting; Cost Consulting and Project Management; and Geomatics. Our suite of services and software enables clients to analyze, gain insight and recognize value on their real estate investments.

Altus Group has over 1,900 employees in multiple offices around the world, including Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia and Asia Pacific. Altus Group’s clients include financial institutions, private and public investment funds, insurance companies, accounting firms, public real estate organizations, real estate investment trusts, healthcare institutions, industrial companies, foreign and domestic private investors, real estate developers, governmental institutions and firms in the oil and gas sector.

For more information, please visit www.altusgroup.com.

Contacts

Camilla BartosiewiczBartosiewicz

Vice President, Investor Relations
close
close
forumContact us
close
close

Thank you for contacting us. we will get back to you shortly!

This site uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Click here for more information.